Tag:Motion for Protective Order
[…] 4
Lake v. Charlotte County Board of County Commisioners (M.D. Fla. 2021)
5
Maker’s Mark Distiller, Inc. v. Spalding Grp., Inc. (W.D. Ky. 2021)
6
Oppenheimer v. Episcopal Communicators, Inc. (W.D. N.C. 2020)
7
Lawson v. Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. (D. Kan. June 18, 2020)
8
Javo Beverage Co. Inc. v. California Extraction Ventures, Inc. (S.D. Cal. 2020).
9
Corker v. Costco Wholesale (W.D. Wash. 2020)
10
IN RE: Bard IVC Filters Products Liability Litigation (D. Arizona, 2020)

Substance Use Disorder Patient Records: Important Limitations on Disclosure in Litigation or Otherwise

Under 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2, federal law requires “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States” to be maintained confidentially and disclosed only as provided under this law.