Tag:Discoverability Scope
[…] LLC (D. Kan, 2019)
6
Tanner v. BD LaPlace, LLC, No. 2:17-cv-05141-MLCF-MBN (E.D. La. July 23, 2018)
7
Hinostroza v. Denny’s Inc., No. 2:17-cv-02561-RFB-NJK (D. Nev. June 29, 2018)
8
Ramos v. Hopele of Fort Lauderdale, LLC., No. 0:17-cv-62100-FAM (S.D. Fla. March 19, 2018)
9
Firefighter’s Retirement System, et al, v. Citco Group Limited, et al., No. 3:13-cv-00373-SDD-EWD (M.D. La. Jan. 3, 2018)
10
Winfield v. City of New York, No. 1:15-cv-05236-LTS-KHP (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 27, 2017)

Substance Use Disorder Patient Records: Important Limitations on Disclosure in Litigation or Otherwise

Under 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2, federal law requires “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States” to be maintained confidentially and disclosed only as provided under this law.